2019 Flower Show Results
Dufftown Horticultural Society
2019 Flower Show Results
Trophy Winners
Trophy | Winner | |
RHS Banksian Medal | George Cumming | Aberdeen |
Millennium Salver | John Martin | Kinloss |
Jack Daniel Shield | W E Angus | Huntly |
Dufftown Gardener of the Year | Ian Lumsden | Huntly |
Joseph Brown Vats Gardener of the Year | No entries | |
Margaret Brown Memorial Award | W A Copland | Portsoy |
Watt Bros. Cup | W A Copland | Portsoy |
Sweet Pea Special Award | W A Copland | Portsoy |
Fraser Cup | Ian Lumsden | Huntly |
Dahlia Silver Medal | Ian Lumsden | Huntly |
Dahlia Bronze Medal | Ian Lumsden | Huntly |
John Scott Fleming Trophy | W E Angus | Huntly |
Chrysanthemum Special Award. | No entries | |
Cumming Open Challenge Cup | W D McPherson | Broom of Moy |
Glenfiddich Tray | W D McPherson | Broom of Moy |
Conval Cup | Ivan Nicol | Forres |
Gladioli Special Award | Ivan Nicol | Forres |
McDonald Cup | W Clarihew | Lhanbryde |
Best Exhibit in Cut Flower Section | W Clarihew | Lhanbryde |
Royal British Legion Rose Bowl | W A Copland | Portsoy |
Bell’s Mini Quaich | Gordon McBain | Dufftown |
The Nicholsons’ of Balvenie Trophy | W A Copland | Portsoy |
Begonia Special Award | Alistair Taylor | Dufftown |
Davidson Tankard | Brenda Rumbles | Dufftown |
Most points in misc. cut flowers | W A Copland | Portsoy |
National Vegetable Society Medal | John Martin | Kinloss |
Bell’s Quaich | John Martin | Kinloss |
Stagecoach Trophy | George Cumming | Aberdeen |
Society Cup | George Cumming | Aberdeen |
Andrew Rugg Cup | John Martin | Kinloss |
Young Farmers Cup | John Martin | Kinloss |
Best Entry of Carrots | George Cumming | Aberdeen |
Best Plate of Potatoes | George Cumming | Aberdeen |
Sandy Robertson Shield | Stephen Elliott | Lumsden |
Ardshean Cup | David Bell | Insch |
Arthur j Rugg Memorial Trophy | Stephen Elliott | Lumsden |
Intermediate Special Award | Stephen Elliott | Lumsden |
Intermediate Special Award | Stephen Elliott | Lumsden |
Stewart Cup | Peter Fitch/George Cumming | Lhanbryde |
Yeats Cup | Jean Macdonald | Dufftown |
Juliet Nicholson of Balvenie Rose Bowl | Audrey Wilson | Rothiemay |
Bluebird Salver | Violet Thomson | Dufftown |
Hamewith Trophy | No entries | |
James Wilson Cup | Wendy Walker | Gartly |
Best Exhibit in Jam Section | Wendy Walker | Gartly |
L. Young Scroll | Bob Clark | Whitehills |
Wine Special Award | Bob Clark | Whitehills |
Clunybeg Little Tulloch Prize | Rob Higham | Cabrach |
John Goodbrand Memorial Award | Rob Higham | Cabrach |
Banffshire Journal Shield | Betty Munro | Dufftown |
Grant Cup | Marion Swann | Dufftown |
M. & W. Garden Cup | Betty Munro | Dufftown |
Mrs Stewart Salver | Marion Swann | Dufftown |
McGregor Cup | Sylvia Grant | Huntly |
Ferrier Rose Bowl | Joyce Stewart | Huntly |
Devine Quaich | Patty Jamieson | Glass |
Woodturning Special Award | David Bell | Insch |
Connon Cup | Margaret Christie | Keith |
Riddel Medal | Mary McIvor | Dufftown |
Riddel Medal | Penny MacKenzie | Dufftown |
Riddel Medal | Joyce Stewart | Huntly |
Corryhabbie Cup | Bronagh Gillies | Dufftown |
Primary school Nursery,1 – 3 Baking Most points | Jaydan Scott | Dufftown |
Primary school Nursery,1 – 3 Baking Rosette runner up | Freya Smith/Lexi Scott | Dufftown |
Primary school 4 – 7 Baking Most points | Braden Gillies | Dufftown |
Primary school 4 – 7 Baking runner up | Iris Geddes | Dufftown |
Secondary school Baking Most points | Bronagh Gillies | Dufftown |
Secondary school Baking runner up | Ashley McDonald | Dufftown |
Pre School Craft Most Points | Freya Smith | Dufftown |
Pre School Craft – Runner up | Jack Anderson | Dufftown |
Primary 1 –3 Craft Most Points | Stephen Smith | Dufftown |
Primary 1-3 Craft – Runner up | Aimee Anderson | Dufftown |
Primary 4-7 Craft Most Points | Brodie Rumbles | Dufftown |
Primary 4-7 Craft – Runner up | Jacob Jagosz- Dunion/Nathan Oyarzabal/Olivia Main/Toby | Dufftown |
Secondary Craft Most Points | Bronagh Gillies | Dufftown |
Arthur J Rugg Cup | Ashley McDonald | Dufftown |
Rotary Shield | Charles McBain | Dufftown |