2019 Flower Show Results

Dufftown Horticultural Society

2019 Flower Show Results

Trophy Winners

Trophy

Winner

 

RHS Banksian Medal

George Cumming

Aberdeen

Millennium Salver

John Martin

Kinloss

Jack Daniel Shield

W E Angus

Huntly

Dufftown Gardener of the Year

Ian Lumsden

Huntly

Joseph Brown Vats Gardener of the Year

No entries

 

Margaret Brown Memorial Award

W A Copland

Portsoy

Watt Bros. Cup

W A Copland

Portsoy

Sweet Pea Special Award

W A Copland

Portsoy

Fraser Cup

Ian Lumsden

Huntly

Dahlia Silver Medal

Ian Lumsden

Huntly

Dahlia Bronze Medal

Ian Lumsden

Huntly

John Scott Fleming Trophy

W E Angus

Huntly

Chrysanthemum Special Award.

No entries

 

Cumming Open Challenge Cup

W D McPherson

Broom of Moy

Glenfiddich Tray

W D McPherson

Broom of Moy

Conval Cup

Ivan Nicol

Forres

Gladioli Special Award

Ivan Nicol

Forres

McDonald Cup

W Clarihew

Lhanbryde

Best Exhibit in Cut Flower Section

W Clarihew

Lhanbryde

Royal British Legion Rose Bowl

W A Copland

Portsoy

Bell’s Mini Quaich

Gordon McBain

Dufftown

The Nicholsons’ of Balvenie Trophy

W A Copland

Portsoy

Begonia Special Award

Alistair Taylor

Dufftown

Davidson Tankard

Brenda Rumbles

Dufftown

Most points in misc. cut flowers

W A Copland

Portsoy

National Vegetable Society Medal

John Martin

Kinloss

Bell’s Quaich

John Martin

Kinloss

Stagecoach Trophy

George Cumming

Aberdeen

Society Cup

George Cumming

Aberdeen

Andrew Rugg Cup

John Martin

Kinloss

Young Farmers Cup

John Martin

Kinloss

Best Entry of Carrots

George Cumming

Aberdeen

Best Plate of Potatoes

George Cumming

Aberdeen

Sandy Robertson Shield

Stephen Elliott

Lumsden

Ardshean Cup

David Bell

Insch

Arthur j Rugg Memorial Trophy

Stephen Elliott

Lumsden

Intermediate Special Award

Stephen Elliott

Lumsden

Intermediate Special Award

Stephen Elliott

Lumsden

Stewart Cup

Peter Fitch/George Cumming

Lhanbryde

Yeats Cup

Jean Macdonald

Dufftown

Juliet Nicholson of Balvenie Rose Bowl

Audrey Wilson

Rothiemay

Bluebird Salver

Violet Thomson

Dufftown

Hamewith Trophy

No entries

 

James Wilson Cup

Wendy Walker

Gartly

Best Exhibit in Jam Section

Wendy Walker

Gartly

L. Young Scroll

Bob Clark

Whitehills

Wine Special Award

Bob Clark

Whitehills

Clunybeg Little Tulloch Prize

Rob Higham

Cabrach

John Goodbrand Memorial Award

Rob Higham

Cabrach

Banffshire Journal Shield

Betty Munro

Dufftown

Grant Cup

Marion Swann

Dufftown

M. & W. Garden Cup

Betty Munro

Dufftown

Mrs Stewart Salver

Marion Swann

Dufftown

McGregor Cup

Sylvia Grant

Huntly

Ferrier Rose Bowl

Joyce Stewart

Huntly

Devine Quaich

Patty Jamieson

Glass

Woodturning Special Award

David Bell

Insch

Connon Cup

Margaret Christie

Keith

Riddel Medal

Mary McIvor

Dufftown

Riddel Medal

Penny MacKenzie

Dufftown

Riddel Medal

Joyce Stewart

Huntly

Corryhabbie Cup

Bronagh Gillies

Dufftown

Primary school Nursery,1 – 3 Baking Most points

Jaydan Scott

Dufftown

Primary school Nursery,1 – 3 Baking Rosette runner up

Freya Smith/Lexi Scott

Dufftown

Primary school 4 – 7 Baking Most points

Braden Gillies

Dufftown

Primary school 4 – 7 Baking runner up

Iris Geddes

Dufftown

Secondary school Baking Most points

Bronagh Gillies

Dufftown

Secondary school Baking runner up

Ashley McDonald

Dufftown

Pre School Craft Most Points

Freya Smith

Dufftown

Pre School Craft – Runner up

Jack Anderson

Dufftown

Primary 1 –3 Craft Most Points

Stephen Smith

Dufftown

Primary 1-3 Craft – Runner up

Aimee Anderson

Dufftown

Primary 4-7 Craft Most Points

Brodie Rumbles

Dufftown

Primary 4-7 Craft – Runner up

Jacob Jagosz- Dunion/Nathan Oyarzabal/Olivia Main/Toby

Dufftown

Secondary Craft Most Points

Bronagh Gillies

Dufftown

Arthur J Rugg Cup

Ashley McDonald

Dufftown

Rotary Shield

Charles McBain

Dufftown

   

Dufftown Horticultural Society